2017-2018 Officers and Directors

FB-INS-DSC_5042
Back row (left to right): LC Scramlin CFE, Zone 2; Doug Krawczak, Zone 4; John Currie, Zone 3; Mike Zimmerman, Zone 6; Brian Kumin, Zone 1; Bill Johnson, Director At Large;  Ric Crawford, Director At Large and Past President;
Front row (left to right): Larry Bush, Festival Rep and Vice President; Lenore Senter, Zone 5 and Secretary; Lisa Reiff, Executive Director; Jamie Skerbeck, Associate Rep and Treasurer; Steve Thelen, Director At Large and President

President and
Director-at-Large

Steve Thelen

Saline Community Fair

734.944.6262

sthelenmafe@gmail.com

Vice-President and
Festivals Representative

Larry Bush

Swartz Creek Hometown Days

810.635.4197

larrybush1@aol.com

 Treasurer and
Associates Representative

 Jamie Skerbeck

 Skerbeck Entertainment Group Inc

 616.550.5671

jamie@skerbeck.com

Secretary and
Zone 5 Director

Lenore Senter

Emmet-Charlevoix County Fair

231.582.9079

senterstock@hotmail.com

Past-President and
Director-at-Large

Ric Crawford

Shiawassee County Fair

810.499.2051

rrc0655@yahoo.com

Zone 1 Director

Brian Kuemin

Cass County Fair

269.845.6007

outbackfarm@frontier.com

Zone 2 Director

LC Scramlin CFE

Oakland County Fair

248.634.8830

info@oakfair.org

Zone 3 Director

John Currie

Mecosta County Free Fair

231.629.7273

curriejohn3636@yahoo.com

Zone 4 Director

Doug Krawczak Midland County Fair

989.205.5411

justgrillin0722@gmail.com

Zone 6 Director

Mike Zimmerman

Chippewa County Fair

906.635.6883

cindersoot79@yahoo.com

 Director-at-Large  Bill Johnson  St Joseph County Grange Fair  269.467.8935 fairmgr@centrevillefair.com

 

MAFE By-laws Revised January 2011

Membership consists of 3 categories:

1. Regular Members – Any corporation or organization or fair, agency or other person actually and directly engaged in promoting and conducting fairs, agricultural exhibitions or shows, and described in “Act 80” of the Public Acts of 1855, as amended, “Act 11” of the Public Acts of 1929, or comparable legislation.
Each regular member shall be assigned to one of the following six zones, such assignment to be made based on the location of the principal activities of such regular member:

Zone One – Brian Kuemin – Allegan, Barry, Berrien, Branch, Calhoun, Cass, Eaton, Hillsdale, Kalamazoo, St. Joseph, and Van Buren counties.

Zone Two – LC SCramlin CFE – Genesee, Ingham, Jackson, Lapeer, Lenawee, Livingston, Macomb, Monroe, Oakland, St. Clair, Washtenaw and Wayne
counties.

Zone Three – John Currie – Ionia, Kent, Lake, Mason, Mecosta, Montcalm, Muskegon, Newaygo, Oceana, Osceola and Ottawa counties.

Zone Four – Doug Krawczak – Arenac, Bay, Clare, Clinton, Gladwin, Gratiot, Huron, Isabella, Midland, Saginaw, Sanilac, Shiawassee and Tuscola counties.

Zone Five – Lenore Senter – Alcona, Alpena, Antrim, Benzie, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Crawford, Emmet, Grand Traverse, Iosco, Kalkaska, Leelanau, Manistee, Missaukee, Montmorency, Ogemaw, Oscoda, Otsego, Presque Isle, Roscommon and Wexford counties.

Zone Six – Mike Zimmerman – All Upper Peninsula counties – Alger, Baraga, Chippewa, Delta, Dickinson, Gogebic, Houghton, Iron, Keweenaw, Luce,
Mackinac, Marquette, Menominee, Ontonagon, and Schoolcraft counties.

2. Associate Members – Any corporation or organization or firm, agency or other person directly engaged in performing a service for a regular or Festival member.

3. Festival Members – Any corporation or organization or municipality directly engaged in promoting and conducting a Festival.


2017 MAFE Committees:

We are always looking for volunteers to become involved with the Michigan Association of Fairs & Exhibitions. There are committees related matters of the Association and committees involving the Convention.

The following are several committees that you may consider volunteering:

Executive Committee: Steve Thelen, Chair: 734.944.6262
Ric Crawford, Jamie Skerbeck, Larry Bush, Lenore Senter

Audit: Steve Thelen, Chair: 734.944.6262
Cinda Karlik, Karen Klug, Bill Johnson, Larry Bush

Animal Health and Welfare: LC Scramlin CFE, Chair: 248.634.8830
Larry Bush, Steve Thelen

By-Laws – Policy Committee: Mike Zimmerman, Chair: 906.635.6883
Ric Crawford, Larry Bush

E-Newsletter Committee: Carol Saari, Chair: 906.482.6200
Lenore Senter, Lisa Reiff

Fair Collaboration Sponsorship: Sandy Dargatz, Chair; 517.676.2428
Jennifer Rhodes, Brian Gardner, Kevin Koski, Lisa Reiff, LC Scramlin CFE, Larry Bush

Finance and  Budget: Jamie Skerbeck, Chair: 616.550.5671
Larry Bush, Ric Crawford, Steve Thelen

Harness Racing: John Currie, Chair: 231.629.7273
Tim Roach, Bill Johnson

Homemaker of the Year Committee: LC Scramlin CFE, Chair: 248.634.8830
Michelle Kettler, Nancy Davis, Lisa Reiff

Insurance Committee: Ric Crawford, Chair: 989.499.2051
Bill Johnson, Lisa Reiff

Legislative Committee: John Currie, Chair: 231.629.7273
Bill Johnson, Jamie Skerbeck, Steve Thelen

MAFE Awards: Steve Thelen, Chair: 734.944.6262
Cinda Karlik, Ric Crawford

Membership Directory Committee: Lisa Reiff, Chair: 517.317.4544
Ric Crawford, Brian Kuemin

Nominating Committee: Ric Crawford, Chair: 810.499.2051
Mark Williams, Harry Chestnut, Jessica Marks, Darryl Diamond

Scholarship Committee: Bill Johnson, Chair: 269.467.8935
Lisa Reiff, Nancy Thelen

Social Media: Lenore Senter; Chair: 231.582.9079
Jessica Marks


2018 – 133rd Convention Committees:

Banquet & Reception Committee: Lisa Reiff, Chair: 517.317.4544
Larry Bush, Ric Crawford, Steve Thelen, LC Scramlin CFE

Brochure-Convention Committee: Lisa Reiff, Chair: 517.317.4544

Communication Awards Committee: Carol Britton, Chair: 734.428.8474
Kathy Richardson, Nancy Thelen

General Session – Convention: Steve Thelen, Chair: 734.944.6262
LC Scramlin CFE, Mike Zimmerman

Mega Raffle & Friday night 50/50: Bill Johnson, Chair: 269.467.8935
Melody Hodson, Jenny Koski, Kevin Koski, Karen Klug, Kevin Bechler, Sherry Bechler

Raffle 50/50 Committee: Doug Krawczak, Chair: 989.205.5411
Mike Zimmerman, Wally Brooks, Sara Zimmerman

Resolutions: Doug Krawczak, Chair: 989.205.5411
Mike Zimmerman, LC Scramlin CFE, Brian Kuemin

Showcase Committee: Larry Bush, Chair: 810.348.7901
Lenore Senter, Brian Kuemin

Silent Auction Committee: Ruth Cornwell, Chair: 269.467.8935
Ellen Bates

Sponsorship Committee: Ric Crawford, Chair: 810.499.2051
Larry Bush, Brian Kuemin, Lisa Reiff

Spouse Activities Committee: Linda Siebarth, Chair: 734.241.5775
Cathy Zenz, Jamie Jones, Susie Wahl, Ruth Ann Crawford

Suite and Hospitality Guidelines: Ric Crawford, Chair: 810.499.2051
Larry Bush, Steve Thelen, Jamie Skerbeck, LC Scramlin CFE

Trade Show Committee: Jamie Skerbeck, Chair: 616.550.5671
LC Scramlin CFE, Terry Slaggert, Susan Mesack

Workshops- Roundtables Committee: Cinda Karlik, Chair: 517.373.9760
Christian Miller CFE, Brian Gardner, Lisa Reiff

Workshop-Roundtable Sub-committee – Youth Education: Lenore Senter, Cahir: 231.583.9079
Lisa Reiff, Brian Kuemin

Young Professionals: Dan Bonnell, Chair
Jennifer Rhodes, Darryl Diamond